Email  |  Map
August 18, 2019  
2014 ABC Extravaganza Video
    Home
    ABC Network
    Committees
    ABC Leaders
    ABC Events
    About Training Center
    Become an Instructor
    School-to-Work
    LU Student Chapter
    Contributions
    Pipeline Assessment
    Crane Operator
    Craft Assessment
    Member Showcase
    ABCares
    ABC Staff
    Applications
    Contact Us
    National Offices
    NCCER



Privacy Policy
 
 

ABC Events

MEMBERSHIP SOCIAL & ECONOMIC FORECAST—June 4th, 2019

The Chapter hosted an after-hours Membership Social at Benton’s Restaurant in Port Neches which was very well-attended.  Our members were able to network with others from the construction Industry while enjoying delicious hors d’oeuvres and beverages.  Our guest speaker was Jefferson County Judge Jeff Branick, who enlightened everyone about the positive economic growth that our area is currently experiencing and will continue to see for the next several years, with billions being invested along the Southeast Texas’ Gulf Coast.  He also shared with everyone the Risk Managers’ potential hurricane forecast for 2019.  Judge Branick and his wife, Sherrie, both arrived early and stayed late and graciously visited with everyone in attendance.  It was certainly an informational, but fun evening.

Click here to view photographs taken at the event!


GOLDEN TRIANGLE CRAWFISH BOIL—May 8th, 2019

The jointly-hosted ACIT/ABC/GTBR “Golden Triangle Crawfish Boil” held on Wed., May 8th at the ISTC facility in Beaumont had a great turnout with over 300 registrants, 15-Exhibitors and 35-Sponsors.  Even with the possible impending weather, the event was very well attended—(a special thank you to “Total Tent Solutions” for providing a very large tent on short notice).  We would also like to thank:  i) ACIT (specifically, Darlyne Ingalls, Director of Meetings), for organizing and coordinating everything;  ii) ISTC for hosting the event on their premises, and their very helpful staff; and iii) the GTBR for assisting in promoting the event too.  In-Kind Sponsors, Moncla’s Catering who served their famous “White Chocolate Bread Pudding”; National Toilet Rentals (NTR) for the many portable hand-washing stations and executive restrooms; Waste Management for providing the trash receptacles; and B&B Ice for donating the ice.

Understandbly, these events aren’t possible without the support of many Sponsors.  A special thank you to the following:

Advanced Refrigerant Technologies
AMACS
B&B Ice
Bayside Industrial/Texas Constructors
Bendel Tank & Heat Exchanger
BrandSafway
Braun Intertec
Chevron Phillips
Cooling Tower Depot
Deployed Resources
Dow
ECC Alliance
Gopher Industrial
MCM Elegante Hotel & Convention Center
Moncla's Catering
NiSoft
National Toilet Rentals (NTR)
Ohmstede Industrial Services
OJL Construction
Pala Interstate
Performance Contracting Inc.
Standard Constructors
STI Group
Stork A Fluor Company
Superior Mats
TechCorr USA
The Ultimate Industrial Group
Tolunay-Wong Engineers
TorcSill Foundations
Total Tent Solutions
Trans-Global Solutions
Troop Industrial
Turner Industries
Tyndale
Waste Management

Click here to view photographs taken at the event!

2019 SPRING SHUTDOWN GOLF TOURNAMENT

Our Chapter’s first 2019 membership event (the annual “Spring Shutdown Golf Tournament”), was held on Friday, March 22nd and was another huge success!  The weather was an absolutely gorgeous Spring day; perfect for being out on the course.  Everyone who participated had a great fun day.  The event was held at a new location, “The Country Club of Texas” (formerly, Brentwood), in Beaumont, and the staff was very accommodating.  A special thanks to all our Sponsors, Cookers, Golfers,  and Volunteers—we couldn’t have done it without them.  As usual our Chapter’s Suppliers and Associates Committee did an excellent job planning, working and putting it all together.  As in years’ past, there was an overwhelming response to this golf tournament (36 teams and 18 hole-sponsors sold-out in less than 1-day).  As always, there was an abundance of food and beverages on the course for everyone to enjoy (especially an assortment of delicious seafood in observance of Lent). 

Winning Teams are as follows:
1st Place- PERFORMANCE CONTRACTORS—(Players:  Matt Nichols, Matt Montz, Blake Balden & Chris Leyoub);

2nd Place-ISC CONSTRUCTORS–(Players:  Marcus Henslee, Josh Millican, Ryan Stanley & Austin Greenway);

5th Place-LANCE RENTALS –(Players:  Jacob Marceaux, Dale Mills, Chad Henslee & Mike Feldschau); and

10th Place -RICHARD INDUSTRIAL GROUP--(Players:  Greg Wolford, Kanton Richard, Earl Boudreaux & Tony Thibodeaux).

Hole Sponsors:

  • 24 Hr. Safety
  • Bottom Line Equipment
  • BrandSafway
  • Braun Intertec
  • Cust-O-Fab
  • Cypress Bayou Industrial
  • Definitive Industrial
  • Draeger
  • EXCEL Group
  • Golden Triangle Emergency
  • MMR Group
  • National Toilet Rentals
  • Occucare International
  • Performance Contractors
  • RedGuard
  • Sprint Safety
  • Sunbelt Supply
  • TorcSill Foundations

Cookers/Ice:

  • Aggregate Technologies
  • B & B Ice
  • Hargrove Engineers
  • ISC Constructors
  • Moncla’s
  • National Trench Safety
  • Performance Contractors
  • Refractory Construction Services
  • Sprint Waste
  • TROOP Industrial
  • Vallen

Again, a huge thank you to all who participated; our members’ continued support, generosity and volunteerism of our events is always appreciated!

Click here to view photographs taken at the event!

25th Annual Outdoor Extravaganza/Member Trade Show

On October 25th, ABC held its 25th Annual Outdoor Extravaganza/Member Trade Show.  This event continues to get bigger and better year after year, so much so, that we once again took in Ford Park’s Arena area in addition to their Exhibit Hall.  It really has turned into the most popular “must attend” event of the year by everyone in the Petro-Chemical Industry.  Approx. 2,900 people came out to Ford Park and bought extra chances to win over 300 door prizes, 9 shotguns/rifles and 9 pistols. A big thank you goes out to the entire Suppliers & Associates Council, as well as the for all his exemplary volunteerism and leadership throughout the year; another outstanding job planning and coordinating this magnificent show.  A special thanks to Gopher Industrial for donating the drinking cups for all the beverage stations. 

Special recognition of our various Platinum, Gold, Silver & Bronze Sponsors who paid for all the great food and drinks, as well as the Gun Sponsors who paid for all the firearms.

Platinum
Aggreko
Apex Trench & Mat
B&E Resources
BEAED
Bottom Line Equipment
Brand Safeway
Coastal Welding
Cypress Bayou Industrial
Drager
Echo Group
ISC Constructors, LLC
Moore-Alltex Supply
National Trench Safety
OMI
PV Rentals
STI Group
Tiger Industrial
Turnaround Welding Services

Gold
3S Team, LLC
Apache Industrial
Braun Intertec Corp
Cust-O-Fab
Martin Marietta
Occucare International
PALA
Richard Industrial Group
Sage Pump Services, LP
Saulsbury Industries
Stork- Fluor
Sun Industrial Group
Total Safety
TROOP Industrial

Silver
24 Hour Safety
APE Companies
Chemax Corporation
Golden Triangle Emergency Center
Mid-County Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Fiat
RedGurard
Southeast Texas Occupational Medicine
Texas Stress
Total Care

Bronze 
Rawson LP

Gun Sponsors
Bo-Mac Contractors, Ltd.
Gulfspan Industrial, LLC
ISC Constructors, LLC
Micklind
Ohmstede
Old Castle
Richard Industrial Group
STI Group
The Echo Group
Triple "S" Industrial Corp.
Turner Industries Group, LLC

149 booths were represented in the Trade Show by our members and various specialty companies, with additional booths and displays in the Arena.  Additionally, our Chapter recruited many new members who recognized ABC as an important networking tool. Listed below, in alphabetical order, are all the generous donors of money, guns, prizes, food, beverages and volunteers.

24 Hour Safety
3S Team, LLC
Ace Industries Inc.
Acme Truck Line, Inc.
Adler Tank Rentals
Aggregate Technologies
Aggreko
Airgas On-Site Safety Services
Alliance Engineers & Project Consultants, LLC
AMACS Process Tower Internals
Apache Industrial
APE Companies
Apex Trench & Mat
B&B Ice and Water
B&E Resources
Bartlett Cocke Industrial
BEAED
Bottom Line Equipment
Brand Safeway
Braun Intertec Corp.
Brock Group
Chemax Corporation
Coastal Welding Supply
Cust-O-Fab
Cypress Bayou Industrial
Definitive Industrial Group
Drager
Echo Group
Enterprise Fleet
EnviroCon Systems Inc.
ESAB Welding & Cutting Products
Excel Group
FBM/SPI
Golden Triangle Emergency Center
Gopher Industrial, Inc.
Hargrove Engineers & Constructors
Hartman Building Specialties, Ltd.
Hunter Buildings
Hydratight
Integra Technologies
ISC Constructors, LLC
ITC
KAP Project Services
Knife River
KT Maintenance Company, Inc.
Lance Rental Company
LJA Engineering & Surveying
Lone Star Rigging
Marathon Compressor Services
Martin Marietta
Mason Construction
MCM Elegante'
Mid-County Dodge
MMR
Moncla' s
Moore-All Tex Supply
Munros Safety Apparel
National Toilet Rentals
National Trench Safety
New Wave Technology
North Pine Ranch
Occucare International
Ohmstede Industrial Services
OMI
PALA
PG Industrial Solutions
PV Rentals
Rawson LP
RedGuard
Refractory Construction Services
Repcon, Inc.
Richard Industrial Group
Sage Pump Services, LP
Saulsbury Industries
Setpoint Integrated Solutions
Signature Group
Southwest Stainless & Alloy
Southeast Texas Occupational Medicine
Specialty Maintenance Products
Sprint Safety
Sprint Waste Services, LP
STI Group
Stork- A Flour Company
Sun Industrial Group
Sunbelt Supply Co.
Texas Stress
Tidal Tank
Tiger Industrial Rentals
Tolunay- Wong Engineers
Total Care
Total Safety Inc.
TROOP Industrial
Turnaround Welding Services
Turner Industries Group
United Safety
UR- Communication & Industrial Blinds
US Fusion & Specialty Construction
USA Industries Inc.
Vital Industrial Solutions
Western of Texas Forge & Flange Co.
Wolseley Industrial
Womack Machine Supply
Xylem Dewatering Solutions
Zampell

These companies are truly the reason for the Outdoor Extravaganza’s success!!!
Thanks again to all our members, sponsors, and volunteers; we appreciate and value your continued support, commitment and generosity to ABC-Southeast Texas.  We hope you’ll participate again next year!

Click here to see the candid and booth pictures taken at the Extravaganza!

Password is ABC

To purchase photos, please contact: Brandon Gouthier Photography (409) 861-0910.






© 2018 ABCSETX.ORG
All Rights Reserved